Sophia Meyer Farb Prize for Teaching

Each year, the Beta of Texas chapter recognizes a non-tenured Assistant Professor (or, beginning in 2018, a non-tenured Assistant Teaching Professor) for outstanding teaching performance. An ad hoc committee of the General Membership selects the winner after a review of the student evaluations of all eligible faculty, and the winner is invited to give a short speech at the May induction ceremony. The award also includes an honorarium supported by the Sophia M. Farb Family Phi Beta Kappa Fund.


PAST Winners

2018 - Esther Fernandez (Spanish, Portuguese, & Latin American Studies)
2017 - Emily Houlik-Ritchey (English)
2016 - Philip Ernst (Statistics)
2015 - Maria Fabiola Lopez Duran (Art History)
2014 - Philip Kortum (Psychology)
2013 - Anthony Varilly-Alvarado (Mathematics)
2012 - Rachel Kimbro (Sociology)
2011 - Nicoletta Orlandi (Philosophy)
2010 - Lisa Balabanlilar (History)
2009 - Luay Nakhleh (Computer Science)
2008 - Karim Al-Zand (Music)
2007 - Robert Englebretson (Linguistics)
2006 - Lisa Meffert (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
2005 - Bridget Gorman (Sociology)
2005 - Adrian Lenardic (Earth Science)
2004 - Mark Embree (Computational & Applied Mathematics)
2003 - Matthias Henze (Religious Studies)
2003 - Allison Sneider (History)
2002 - Keith Krumwiede (School of Architecture)
2001 - Anthony Brandt (Music)
2000 - Mikki Hebl (Psychology)
1999 - Vicki Colvin (Chemistry)
1998 - Karen Schnietz (Administration)
1997 - Elysabeth Gamard (Architecture)
1996 - Daara Keeton (Art & Art History)
1995 - Earl Kay Stice (Business)
1994 - Richard Shockley (Business)
1993 - Carol Quillen (History)
1992 - Deborah Harter (French)
1991 - Graeme Rankine (Business)
1990 - Marco Ciufolini (Chemistry)
1989 - Richard Wilson (Political Science)
1988 - Kenneth Tucker (Sociology)
1987 - John Hutchinson (Chemistry)
1986 - Larry Temkin (Philosophy)
1985 - Susan Gillman (English)
1985 - Joseph Martin (Biology)
1984 - Robert Jones (English)
1983 - Roderick McIntosh (Anthropology)
1982 - Linda Adair (Anthropology)
1981 - Basilios N. Poulos (Art & Art History)
1980 - Deborah Nelson (French & Italian)
1979 - Rick Schuberth (Psychology)
1978 - Richard Smith (History)
1977 - Jeffrey Kurtzman (Music)

Paula Sanders and Emily Houlik-Ritchey

Paula Sanders and Emily Houlik-Ritchey